Impala are social and form herds ranging from 6 to 50.
They can jump 3 metres high and further than 12 metres and are often found in the company of Blue Wildebeest, Zebra, Giraffe and Baboons.
Male: 47 to 68kg
Female: 32 to 52kg
Kudu are very agile and often jump over fences higher than 3 metres. After birth the cows hide their young for a few days, until strong enough to run with the herd. Kudu have very large ears and hence a strong sense of hearing.
Bull: 190 to 270 kg
Cow: 120 to 210 kg
Red Hartebeest are the most colourful of the hartbeest.
They have an excellent sense of hearing and smell but poor eyesight. When alarmed, hartebeest can reach a maximum speed of 55 km/h.
Male: 150 kg
Female: 120 kg
They are social, water-dependent herbivores and form herds of up to 20 or more animals.
The round white circle on its rump is a prominent feature. They also have very strong scent glands that produce a turpentine-like scent that can be smelled even by humans.
Male: 250 to 270kg
Female: 210 to 240kg
The Springbok is the National Animal of South Africa. When disturbed, they bound and leap repeatedly into the air with stiff extended legs, while running. These bounds can reach 2 to 3 metres and is known as “pronking”. Some Springbok are totally black or totally white.
Male (Ram): Up to 41kg
Female (Ewe): Up to 37kg
The Eland is the second largest antelope after the giant eland. It is also the slowest antelope, with a peak speed of 40km/hr that tires them quickly. Elands are capable of jumping up to 2.5 metres from a standing position when startled.
Male: 500 to 600kg
Female: 340 to 445kg
Blue Wildebeest are much larger and heavier than the Black Wildebeest and their horns curve to the side outwards and then up. They are highly social, usually found in herds of about 20 to 30 with a bull as leader. They often mingle with zebras, giraffe and impala.
Male: 230 to 270kg
Female: 160 to 200kg
Gemsbok or Oryx were traditionally found in the northwestern and western parts of South Africa. They prefer dry areas, open savannah and desert grassland.
Gemsbok are social and occur in medium to large breeding herds. Both bulls and cows have horns.
Male (Bull): 240kg
Female (Cow): 210kg
Blesbok are found throughout South Africa and are bred extensively on private game farms. They are social animals and originally occurred in a large area in the central part of South Africa, highveld plains and other grassland plains in colder climates.
Male: 66 to 73kg
Female: 58 to 64kg
Black Wildebeest are characterised by long, white, horse-like tails. Despite large fluctuations in external temperatures, they are able to maintain body temperature within a narrow range and can thrive in hot, and shade-less habitats. Black Wildebeest can run at speeds of 80 km/h.
Average weight: 110–180kg